题名: 综合几何信息的实时线绘制算法

关键词: 非真实感绘制 ; 线绘制算法 ; 艺术化仿真Textures

摘要: 以三维网格模型的微分几何信息为依据,结合视点相关和视点无关的线绘制方法,提出一种基于GPU的实时绘制算法.基于视点曲率在图像空间中计算提取视点相关特征线,同时利用风格化纹理和主曲率信息绘制视点无关特征线.根据三维模型信息与预设计的风格化纹理,在像素着色器中对视点相关和视点无关的2类特征信息进行计算,然后结合两者结果得到令人满意的绘制结果.实验结果表明,由于所有计算在图像空间由GPU并行完成,可以高效地提取特征线;采用风格化纹理的设计增加了图像空间风格化绘制的可控性,弥补了图像空间算法的风格化可控性差的缺点.此外,文中算法不仅可以进行实时的风格化线绘制,以该算法为基础还可以进行进一步的艺术仿真,如国画的模拟等.

英文摘要: This paper presents a GPU-based real-time line-drawing algorithm. By approximating the differential properties of the 3D mesh, the algorithm combines a view dependent and a view independent line-drawing approach to render the feature lines in real time. It firstly extracts view-dependent feature lines in the image space according to view curvatures, and renders view-independent feature lines as supplement by picking in style-texture according to the standardized principle curvatures. The algorithm works totally in pixel shader where two cues (view-dependent and view-independent cues) are processed, and produces pleasant results. As the experimental results showed, since all computation takes place in the image space with GPU, the performance is great. Moreover, by using the style-texture, the algorithm has a good control on styling which covers the shortages of the image-based line-drawing algorithms. The algorithm is not only a real-time line-drawing method but also a first step to the further application of artistic simulations, such as Chinese ink painting.