题名: 软件库调用规约挖掘

关键词: 挖掘规约 ; 软件库Libraries ; Model checking ; Research

摘要: 软件库调用规约是一种描述软件库提供函数正确调用顺序的规约.客户代码应按此规约描述的内容调用函数,否则可能引入缺陷,从而降低软件的可信性.由于能够描述可信软件应该满足的性质,软件库调用规约在可信软件、模型检测等研究中扮演特殊的角色.但是,受制于编写规约的巨大代价,软件库通常并不提供已编写好的调用规约.为此,研究者提出了各种自动挖掘此种规约的方法.阐述了其中代表性的方法及其最新的研究进展,并在此基础上探讨了将来的研究方向.

英文摘要: Invocation Specifications of an API library are types of specifications that are able to describe the legal invocation sequences of methods. Client code should follow descriptions of invocation specifications to call upon methods provided by API libraries. If this procedure is not followed, defects can be introduced into client code, and reduce its integrity. Because invocation specifications define the properties that are trustworthy for a software system, they play a central role in the research of trustworthy software and model checking; however, due to the great efforts to write invocation specifications, most API libraries do not provide such specifications. To address the problem, researchers have proposed various approaches to mine invocation specifications automatically. In this paper update-to-date research of mining specifications is surveyed, and the potential direction of further research is discussed. © ISCAS.