题名: 类Unix文件系统中TOCTTOU缺陷的静态分析方法

关键词: TOCTTOU缺陷 ; 文件竞争条件 ; 静态分析 ; 流敏感分析 ; 路径敏感分析C (programming language) ; UNIX

摘要: 文件系统中的TOCTTOU缺陷是类Unix操作系统面临的一个严重安全问题,现有的静态检测方法具有很高的误报率.原因有2点:一是对导致TOCTTOU缺陷的函数对缺乏精确定义和分析;二是分析过程过度抽象,忽略了很多重要的程序信息.因此,首先对TOCTTOU缺陷进行了分类,并系统分析了C标准库中可以导致TOCTTOU缺陷的函数对.在此基础上,提出了一种TOCTTOU缺陷的静态分析方法,利用有限状态安全属性刻画TOCTTOU缺陷,分析精度达到了过程内路径敏感、过程间流敏感.实验结果表明,该方法能够有效检测C程序中的TOCTTOU缺陷,相比现有方法,有效降低了误报率.

英文摘要: TOCTTOU is a serious threat to Unix-style file systems. All the existing static detection methods have high false positive rate. There are two reasons: firstly, the function pairs which may cause TOCTTOU vulnerabilities are not defined and enumerated accurately; and secondly, the methods make an over-approximation of the program and omit a lot of useful information. In this paper, we first systematically examine the TOCTTOU pairs in the standard C library. On this basis, a static analysis method is presented to detect the TOCTTOU vulnerabilities. Vulnerability is expressed as a finite safety state property. At each program point, a value is associated to a set of states. To make the analysis more precise, the algorithm is inter-procedurally flow sensitive and intra-procedurally path sensitive. To achieve scalability, the safety state property of each procedural is analyzed independently and the inter-procedurally analysis is summary based. The experimental results show that this method can effectively find TOCTTOU vulnerabilities in C programs. In comparison with other static methods, this method can effectively reduce false positive rate.