题名: example-based microfacet synthesis for appearance modeling of thin transparent materials

关键词: 双向传输分布函数 ; 法向量分布函数 ; 表观建模 ; 轻薄透明材质 ; 微平面合成Distribution functions

部门归属: (1) State Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Acad. of Sci., Beijing 100190, China; (2) Department of Computer and Information Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, University of Macau, Macao, China; (3) Graduate University of Chinese Acad. of Sci., Beijing 100049, China

摘要: 轻薄透明材质的折射现象在生活中很常见,为获得高质量的绘制效果,使用现有的表观建模方法需采集大量数据,为此提出一种数据处理的方法.使用照相机从一个固定角度对材质样本进行拍摄后,使用微平面合成方法为每一个表面点处的法向量分布函数(NDF)片段寻找与之形态相同而朝向不同的数据来补全当前NDF,得到具有较多细节的完整的双向传输分布函数.只需采集规模较小的数据,通过查找和补全处理即可获得完整数据.实验结果表明,文中方法简单易行,在增强绘制效果和细节的同时使得数据采集的效率得到提升.

英文摘要: Refractions through thin transparent materials are common in everyday life. Massive data must be captured in order to obtain high quality rendering results with existing modeling methods. We present a new technique that adds additional processing to the captured data, and reduce capture task. We place a camera at a fixed position, and apply microfacet synthesis onto the captured dataset. For the partial normal distribution function (NDF) data at each surface point, we complete the NDF data with partial NDF with similar shapes but different orientations from other surface points. Once we have the complete NDF data, we compute the bidirectional transmission distribution function. Experimental results show the method permits both high quality rendering result and efficient data capture.