题名: 基于草图的超视频构造方法及关键技术研究

关键词: 草图用户界面 ; 超视频 ; 视频语义表征 ; 超视频构造交互技术 ; 草图注释Computer vision

摘要: 由于视频媒体信息的线性结构特点,人们很难快速获取视频主要内容.利用视频资源构造超视频常需要借助复杂的计算机视觉技术,这给用户带来很大的认知与操纵负担.传统的基于时间轴或基于视频帧的交互方式在一定程度满足了视频的可操纵性,但仍不能有效辅助用户基于视频语义自然高效地组织与编辑视频,进而形成超视频媒体.针对这一问题,归纳了视频交互任务的类型及特点,分析了超视频媒体构造过程中的交互任务及相适应的草图用户界面,根据草图所表征的视频语义层次的不同,提出了情景草图与注释草图相结合的超视频构造方法并研究了相应的支撑技术,力求为超视频的构造提供简单、自然的交互方式.最后给出示例说明了如何利用草图有效地表征视频资源之间的语义关系进而构造面向视频语义的超视频.

英文摘要: Due to video's temporally varying nature, it is difficult for user to capture video main content at a glance. Constructing a hypervideo always depends on complex computer vision techniques. It leads to high cognitive load and complicated operations to users. Traditional operations based on time bar or video frame sequence provide ways to interact with video, but it still inconvenient for users to edit or navigate videos according to video semantic flexibly. In order to solve these problems, a novel method based on sketch is proposed with the purpose of providing natural and efficient interaction for hypervideo construction. Due to the properties of abstract and vague, sketch is very suitable to describe and enrich video content, and can bridge the gap between low level features and high semantics. In this paper, we analyze complex semantic relation between different video resources and divide sketch into two types according to different level of video semantic to assist hypervideo construction. Two key problems about sketch creation are resolved. One is sketch similarity matching, the other is fusion of sketch and video. Finally, an example of application is given to illustrate how to realize efficient hypervideo construction by sketch based video semantic representation.