题名: 动态网络空间中的k-NN查询

关键词: 移动对象 ; 空间数据网络库 ; 距离索引 ; k-NN

摘要: 随着无线通讯应用的持续增长和定位技术的发展,如何有效率的应答大量移动对象的查询请求以及基于位置的服务(location-based services LBS)变得越来越重要,k-NN查询是其中的重要服务功能.本文提出了一种解决动态网络中静态对象k-NN查询算法,该算法先将网络以目标对象为中心进行网络划分,通过定位原始对象在网络上的位置来计算位置相关查询.同时还分析了算法的复杂性,给出了实验比较.

英文摘要: One of the most important kinds of queries in Spatial Network Databases to support Location-Based Services is the k-Nearest Neighbors (k-NN) query. In this paper, we propose a novel approach to efficiently and accurately evaluate k-NN queries in spatial network databases using network space diagram. This approach is based on partitioning a large network to small regions, and then precomputing distances both within and across the regions. Our empirical experiments with several random data sets show that our proposed solution outperforms approaches that are based on on-line distance computation by up to one order of magnitude.