题名: 大规模场景流体模拟的耦合算法

关键词: 耦合算法 ; Navier-Stokes方程 ; 波动模拟Algorithms

摘要: 针对在海啸等模拟中,只有在灾害发生的地点附近需要进行三维模拟,而其他区域可以使用二维的波函数进行流体模拟的问题,为了有效地利用计算资源,提出一种计算区域耦合的算法.该算法将计算区域划分为复杂区域和简单区域,分别使用三维Navier-Stokes方程和二维波函数进行模拟;在复杂(或简单)区域的边界处,根据其他区域的信息进行插值,从而在不同计算区域之间进行信息交换,使得不同区域在计算上紧密耦合.最后通过波浪生成和传播的例子,表明了文中算法的可行性和实用性.

英文摘要: When simulating tsunami etc., only around the place where the disaster occurs, full three-dimension simulation is needed. At the other places, two-dimensional wave simulation can be used. To effectively use the computing resources for solving this kind of problem, a new algorithm based on the region coupling is proposed. By the algorithm, the whole computing region is divided into complex regions and simple regions, where the three-dimension Navier-Stokes simulation and two-dimension wave simulation are used respectively. Along the boundary of complex or simple regions, related variables are extrapolated from the other regions. As a result, the physical information can be exchanged between different regions and the computing regions are tightly coupled. Finally in this paper, an example of wave creation and propagation is given to show the feasibility of the algorithm.