题名: post-wimp user interface model for personal information management

关键词: 个人信息管理 ; Post-WIMP ; 界面模型 ; 自然交互 ; 人机交互Human computer interaction ; Knowledge management ; User interfaces

部门归属: (1) Laboratory of Human-Computer Interaction and Intelligent Information Processing, Institute of Software, Chinese Acad. of Sci., Beijing 100190, China; (2) School of Automation Science and Electrical Engineering, Beihang University, Beijing 100191, China

摘要: 提出了一种面向个人信息管理(personal information management,简称PIM)的Post-WIMP界面模型(Post-WIMP PIM interface model,简称PWPIM).首先给出了PWPIM的形式化描述,从5个方面对个人信息管理进行建模,分别描述了用户特征、领域对象和交互过程等;在此基础上给出了PWPIM的建模方法;最后,将PWPIM应用于一个基于实物界面的PIM系统.应用实例表明,PWPIM能够有效地描述PIM的Post-WIMP界面,能够满足PIM面向大众用户、多样信息及自然交互的需求,能够为PIM的Post-WIMP界面设计、开发与评估提供理论支持.

英文摘要: This paper proposes a Post-WIMP interface model for personal information management (PWPIM), presents five facets to elaborate user character, domain objects, and interaction tasks, and gives the modeling method. Finally, this paper applies PWPIM to a physical interface based PIM (personal information management) system. The application example of PWPIM shows that, PWPIM can effectively describe the Post-WIMP interface for personal information management. Results also show that PWIM is fit for the feature of PIM system and is capable of guiding the PIM interface in design, development, and evaluation. © 2011 ISCAS.