Subject: Computer Science

Alternative Title: measurement and analysis to wireless sensor network node energy consumption

Keyword: Sensor networks ; Node consumption ; Measurement

Abstract: 传感网能量高效是无线传感器网络研究中的关键性问题,而对节点能耗的准确测量评估是基础。现有的传感器网络节点能量测试方法,难以满足长时间、细粒度和高 精确的测量需求。设计了一款传感器网络节点能耗测量设备,它利用电流采样、高速模拟数字转换芯片和可编程逻辑阵列构成的功耗测量电路实现对节点功能的准确 和连续的测量,并对测量结果进行进一步分析。结果表明,该功耗测量设备符合传感网节点的实际运行情况,测量结果为传感器网络节点在线的能耗评估提供了数据 依据。

English Abstract: Energy efficiency of sensor network is the key problem in the wireless sensor network research and accurate measurement of node energy consumption is the basis for assessment.Existing methods for testing sensor network node energy are difficult to meet a long time,fine-grained and high-precision measurement needs.Therefore this paper designed a sensor network node energy measurement equipment which uses the energy measurement circuit composed by current sampling,high-speed AD conversion chip and programmable logic array to fulfill the accurate and continuous measurement of node function and do the next analysis for the measured results.Measured results show that the power measurement device complies with the actual sensor network node operation and the measured results provide the data basis for the energy consumption online assessment of sensor network node.