Subject: Computer Science (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: load balanced routing protocol for double-layered satellite networks

Keyword: Aerospace engineering ; Space flight

Abstract: 提出了一种适用于双层结构卫星网络的负载均衡路由协议LBRD。不同于传统多层卫星路由,协议采用独立的地理位置路由作为同层卫星的基本选路策略,并以层间互补的方式提高路由成功率;在此基础上,为了均衡网络负载,采用邻间链路负载通告的方式,调节单颗卫星的负载;对于多颗过载卫星形成的区域,引入区域均衡机制,通过节点间距离变换,使原本经过该区域的数据流绕行,加速负载恢复。仿真结果表明,协议能够有效地均衡网络负载,减少因拥塞所导致的排队延迟与数据丢失,保证了网络吞吐量。

English Abstract: A load balanced routing protocol named LBRD is proposed for double-layered satellite networks. Unlike conventional hierarchical routing protocols, LBRD uses independent geographic routing within the same layer and takes another layer as a complement in case of route failure. To alleviate uneven traffic distribution, neighbor load notification for a single congested node is adopted, while a district load balanced scheme for the overloaded area formed by several nodes is introduced. Routing paths would detour heavily-loaded districts by transforming distance between nodes, accelerating load recovery of those districts. Simulation results show that this protocol yields a more balanced distribution of traffic over the constellation and brings down packet drop rate and queuing delay due to congestion, guaranteeing network throughput.