基于纹理规则性分析的图像填补方法

Alternative Title: an efficient image editing method based on texture regularity and synthesis

Keyword: Textures

Abstract: 针对目前图像填补中存在的很难自动分析和提取前景、背景,然后合理地恢复图像等问题,提出一种利用纹理规则性分析和纹理合成技术进行有效图像填补的方法.为了实现自动化的提取,将前景视为近似规则纹理的场景区域,首先引入纹理规则性分析方法,利用近似规则纹理具有强烈的信号规则性的特点自动有效地提取前景信息;然后通过合成优先级的思想将纹理合成技术和图像修补技术结合起来,提出一个合理的背景填补方法以恢复图像.实验结果证明,该方法可以自动有效地提取具有近似规则纹理特征的前景或背景内容,并合理地恢复图像.

English Abstract: In order to extract foreground contents within an image automatically and reconstruct the background in a visually plausible way, this paper proposes a method for image completion based on texture regularity analysis and texture synthesis technology. In view of the difficulty of automation, the method focuses on a special kind of foreground contents called near-regular texture, NRT. Firstly, a texture regularity analysis is adopted so that the foreground contents in strong regularity of NRT can be automatically extracted effectively. Secondly, by introducing a priority calculation, a combined framework of texture synthesis and image inpainting is applied to reconstructing the background properly. Experiments show that this method could be employed to automatically extract foreground or background with the feature of near regular textures and recover the image in good visual quality.