Subject: Computer Science

Alternative Title: performance evaluation of worm attack and defense strategies based on static bayesian game

Keyword: Computer software ; Software engineering

Abstract: 现有蠕虫攻击策略(防护策略)评估方法没有考虑防护策略(攻击策略)变化对攻击策略(防护策略)绩效评估的影响,且防护策略评估忽视了策略实施成本.针对这种情况,构建了基于静态贝叶斯博弈的绩效评估模型(performance evaluation model based on static Bayesian game,简称PEM-SBG)以及对抗情形下的蠕虫攻防策略绩效评估方法.在模型PEM-SBG基础上提出的基于灰色多属性理论的防护策略绩效评估方法,综合考虑了成本类和收益类的多个评估属性,有助于提高评估过程的全面性.针对典型的蠕虫攻防场景.利用仿真工具SSFNet进行了模拟实验,验证了所提出的模型和方法的有效性.

English Abstract: The existing performance evaluation methods of worm attack strategies (defense strategies) are not considered defense strategies (attack strategies) change's influence on attack strategies (defense strategies) and performance evaluation of defense strategies are ignoring the implementation cost. In view of this situation, a performance evaluation model based on static Bayesian game (PEM-SBG) is proposed, and the performance evaluation methods of worm attack and defense mechanisms are presented. The performance evaluation method of defense mechanisms is based on gray multiple attributes theory and considers several evaluation metrics about cost and utility, so the evaluation process is much more comprehensive. Finally, the paper uses simulation tools SSFNet to implement simulation experiments under different attack and defense scenarios and validate the method. © 2012 ISCAS.