Subject: Computer Science

Alternative Title: preliminary study on reliability evaluation method for electronic government software

Keyword: Electronic government software ; Evaluation test of reliability ; Verification test of reliability

Abstract: 电子政务已经成为政府工作自动化和智能化的重要手段。近年来,中国电子政务软件市场获得了前所未有的发展机遇。随着电子政务软件的飞速发展,软件可靠性成 为了建设电子政务的重要指标。软件可靠性测试是保证软件可靠性的有效方法。目前,国内对于电子政务的可靠性研究才刚刚起步,其可靠性测试一般都交给第三方 机构。分析当前电子政务软件的可靠性测试特点,基于Musa和Nelson两种可靠性模型提出了一种电子政务软件的可靠性评测方法,从可靠性的评估测试和 验证测试两方面具体分析阐述了方法的流程,并使用工具实现。最后用具体案例对方法进行了分析说明。

English Abstract: Electronic government(e-Gov.) has become an important tool for government affairs to be automated and intelligent.Recently the market of Chinese e-Gov.software has met the unprecedented development opportunity.Along with the rapid development of electronic government software,the software reliability has become an important index in e-Gov.construction.Software reliability test is an effective way to ensure the reliability of software.At present,the research on e-Gov.software reliability is just started in China,usually the reliability test is committed to the third party.In this article we analyse the characteristics of the reliability test of e-Gov.software,propose a reliability evaluation method for e-Gov.software based on two reliability models,the Musa model and the Nelson model,analyse and elucidate specifically the process of the method in terms of the evaluation test and the verification test of the reliability,and implement the method with program.In the end of the paper,a specific example is used to analyse and illustrate the method.