Subject: Computer Science (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: an online synchronization input method based on paper forms and electronic ones

Keyword: 电子表单 ; 笔式表单用户界面 ; 笔式同步输入 ; 统计语言模型

Abstract: 针对用数字笔输入纸质表单时相对应的电子表单目标定位不准确、识别率不高,且用户在纸和显示器上频繁切换,降低了用户的交互体验的问题,提出一种纸质表单和电子表单的在线同步输入方法.首先对笔迹信息进行误差补偿,并结合上下文和知识库,对目标单元格进行智能性定位;然后用基于统计语言模型和词库的识别算法改进识别器,提高输入识别率,并能把识别结果反馈到词库及误差校正模块中,以提高系统的自适应性.该方法是通过建立基于纸质和电子表单的在线同步输入框架——FSIF而实现的,其中框架包括笔信息校正转换器、智能定位器、笔迹分割器和自适应识别器4大部分,并按照一定方法和流程分别对笔信息进行采集、校正、转换、定位、分割、分类和识别等;最后通过实验对文中方法进行评估.实验结果表明,文中方法对笔式同步输入纸质和电子表单有一定的改进作用.

English Abstract: This paper presents an on-line synchronization input method based on paper form and electronic one. It is designed to address the problem that while a paper form is filled out with the digital pen, the target location of corresponding electronic form is not accurate, and the recognition rate is not high. Furthermore, the users tend to switch so frequently between paper and display device in such circumstance that their interaction experience would be reduced dramatically. This method consists of error compensation on pen information and intelligent locating in the target cell with context and knowledge base. Based on statistical language model and dictionary, we design the recognition algorithm which can improve the recognizer and increase its recognition efficiency. Moreover, the results also will be added into the dictionary and the error correction module to improve the system's adaptability. The method proposed in this paper is based on on-line synchronization input frame-FSIF which combines paper form with electronic form during input process. It contains four parts: pen information correction converters, intelligent locator, ink splitter and adaptive handwriting recognizer. According to recognition and procedures, the handwriting information is carried out on collection, correction, change, locating, segmentation, classification and identification, etc. We verify the method in experiments. The results indicate that the method is able to improve the pen-based synchronization input on paper forms and electronic ones.