Subject: Computer Science (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: w~4h: an analytical framework for software deployment technologies

Keyword: 软件部署 ; 分析框架 ; 综合分析

Department: 陈伟 中国科学院软件研究所软件工程技术研究开发中心 计算机科学国家重点实验室 北京 100190 中国. 魏峻 中国科学院软件研究所软件工程技术研究开发中心 计算机科学国家重点实验室 北京 100190 中国. 黄涛 中国科学院软件研究所软件工程技术研究开发中心 计算机科学国家重点实验室 北京 100190 中国.

Abstract: 部署是软件生命周期中的一个重要环节,是软件生产的后期活动,通过配置、安装和激活等活动来保障软件制品的后续运行.为了系统地了解软件部署的现状和最新 进展,建立了一个多侧面、细粒度的分析框架W~4H,以对该领域的主要研究工作和系统工具进行概括分析.该框架从软件部署的概念和面对的问题空间出发,由 5个侧面、12个维度构成,覆盖了软件部署方法中主体、客体、适用范围、方式策略和过程支持能力等多个方面.基于W~4H分析框架,对当前具有代表性的软 件部署方法与技术进行分析和总结.案例研究结果表明,该分析框架能够对软件部署方法与技术进行较为全面的分析,对软件系统部署方法和技术的选择及开发具有 重要的指导意义.

English Abstract: Deployment,as a post-productive activity,is an important phase of software lifecycle,in which software execution is supported through configuration,installation,activation,and other activities.In order to systematically know the state of art and technical progress of software deployment,this paper builds a multi-dimensional and fine-grained framework,W4H,to characterize the technologies and software systems.This framework consists of 5 aspects and 12 dimensions,covering the subject,object,scope,fashion style,and process of software deployment.Based on the W4H analytical framework,current representatives of the software deployment method and technique have been analyzed and summarized.The study results show that the analytical framework is capable of providing a more comprehensive analysis and significant guidance for the selection and development of software deployment methods and techniques.