Subject: Computer Science (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: design and implementation of botnet emulation system

Keyword: 僵尸网络 ; 僵尸网络仿真 ; 测试床 ; 仿真场景 ; 自动化配置

Abstract: 近年来,随着僵尸网络的发展,它所带来的安全威胁越来越严重,因此成为了国内外的研究重点。僵尸网络仿真是深入开展僵尸网络研究的基础,也是当前研究的热点。提出一种基于测试床的僵尸网络仿真方案。该方案利用可扩展语言对仿真场景进行定制描述,以此为基础,仿真系统通过仿真场景的封装、仿真场景的自动化配置、数据的采集与展示等关键技术和模块,实现了仿真场景可定制、仿真环境可自动部署、仿真过程可控制等仿真实验功能。最后,通过典型场景的仿真实验验证了该系统的有效性,并对仿真环境自动部署等功能的效率进行了评估。

English Abstract: In recent years, as botnet evolves, the security threat it brings is getting more and more serious. Therefore, it becomes the research emphasis at home and abroad. Botnet emulation is the foundation of in-depth study on botnet, as well as the focus of current research. This paper presents a botnet emulation approach based on testbed, which uses extensible language to customize and describe the emulation scenarios. On this basis, the botnet emulation system implements customizable emulation scenarios, automatically deployable emulation environments, controllable emulation procedures and other emulation functions through the key techniques and modules such as packaging and auto-configuration of emulation scenarios, and data collection and presentation. Finally, some experiments targeting typical scenarios are performed to verify the effectiveness of the system and to evaluate the efficiencies of functionalities including automatic deployment of emulation scenarios.