Subject: Computer Science (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: on subscription persistence of pub/sub service in cloud

Keyword: 发布/订阅 ; 云基础平台 ; 可用性 ; 负载均衡 ; 订阅持久化

Abstract: 发布/订阅服务让用户提交订阅来表达其所关心的事件,并能在检测到这些事件发生时,及时发送事件通知给感兴趣的用户。依托云平台构建的发布/订阅服务旨在提高其吞吐量和可伸缩性,特别是提高在面对大规模订阅/事件时的事件检测性能。为了保证订阅的可用性,并加快负载均衡的速度,为云上的发布/订阅服务设计、实现了订阅的持久化机制。为了评估订阅持久化机制,进行了一系列对比实验,实验数据表明订阅持久化机制能加快负载转移,从而加快代理达到负载均衡。

English Abstract: Publish/subscribe (pub/sub) services permit users to submit subscriptions to declare their interests in specific events and send event notifications to users interested while they detect the occurrences of the corresponding events. A Pub/Sub service which is built over cloud infrastructure aims at improving throughput and scalability, especially the performance of event detection while facing large-scale subscriptions and/or events. In order to ensure the availability of subscriptions and accelerate the speed of load balance, subscription persistence mechanism is designed and implemented in Pub/Sub service in the cloud. Furthermore, a series of comparative experiments are conducted, and the experimental results illustrate that subscription persistence mechanism can speed up the load transfer and further the load balance among brokers.