Subject: Computer Science (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: self-adapting algorithm of 3d art-designing tree skeleton extraction

Keyword: 自适应 ; 骨架提取 ; 几何相似性 ; 聚类长度阈值 ; 曲线骨架

Abstract: 提出了一种自适应三维美工树木骨架提取算法。该算法主要由前处理、骨架提取和后处理三个步骤组成。前处理阶段依次完成预计算操作,包括对具有几何相似性的子枝进行聚类,自适应生成每个子枝点云的聚类长度阈值,确定子枝之间的父子关系等;骨架提取阶段实现对每个子枝点云的聚类,及其对应骨架点、骨架曲线的生成等操作;后处理阶段完成孤立骨架节点去除,整棵树所有骨架曲线光滑化等处理。该树木骨架提取过程完全由计算机自动完成,不需要用户的任何干预。实验结果表明,采用该算法得到的美工树木骨架既能完整地保持树木模型的形状,又能正确地实现树木模型的拓扑结构。

English Abstract: To extract 3D art-designing tree skeleton, this paper proposes a self-adapting algorithm with three main steps: pre-processing, skeleton extraction and post-processing. The pre-processing sequentially implements the pre- computing operations such as clustering all the sub-branches of the same geometry similarity, self-adaptively generating clustering-length threshold for each sub-branch, determining parent-child relationships between sub-branches. The skeleton extraction processing introduces the approaches to cluster cloud points, generate corresponding skeleton-nodes and form skeleton curve using these skeleton nodes for each sub-branch. The post-processing deletes all the separate skeleton nodes and lines and smoothes skeleton curve for the whole tree. This approach is running on computer platform fully automatically, without any intervention of users. The experimental results indicate that the algorithm in this paper can generate smoothly skeleton curve, accompanied with the complete shape and the correct topology structure of tree model.