Subject: Computer Science (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: a model driven development method for pen-based form interface software

Keyword: 笔交互 ; 电子表单 ; 模型驱动 ; 表单用户界面 ; 开发方法 ; MDA

Abstract: 由于用传统的开发方法开发笔式表单界面软件,开发周期长、成本高且难以适应需求变更,难以提供用户概念模型和系统实现模型相一致的软件,针对此问题,提出了一种模型驱动的笔式表单界面软件开发方法,首先提出笔式表单用户界面模型——PFUIM.然后,基于PFUIM提出模型驱动的笔式界面软件的开发框架.该框架描述了笔式用户界面软件的开发模型,详细论述了各个模型的结构以及模型之间的关系;最后,在开发框架的基础上,提出了开发笔式表单界面软件的建模方法和系统自动生成方法,并通过一个实例说明该框架指导笔式表单界面软件开发的指导作用.

English Abstract: Most of the existing pen-based form applications are developed by traditional software development methods. Whether they are structured development method, rapid prototyping or extreme programming,in essence, they emphasize on the documents generated in each development phase. The documents are independent each other,so they tend to provide the software with the user needs inconsistent with the system implementation model. The methods also need a long life cycle and high cost,and it is difficult for them to adapt to requirement changes. Furthermore, the pen-based interface software with the characteristics of inteliigence and ambiguity is very sophsicated. To address the problems above, a model driven development method for pen-based form interface software is presented. Firstly,a pen-based form user interface model is proposed. Secondly, the development framework for pen-based interface software is presented, and its development model is described,with the structures of the models and their relaionship introduced in details. Finally,the modeiing methods and the automatic generation methods of system for pen-based interface software are brought forward based on the framework. An example is described and evaluated by experiments. The results demonstrate that the method can help end users develop the pen-based form interface software.