Subject: Computer Science (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: progress and challenges of distributed caching techniques in cloud computing

Keyword: 分析框架 ; 云计算 ; 分布式缓存

Abstract: 作为云平台提升应用性能的一种重要手段,分布式缓存技术近年来受到了工业界和学术界的广泛关注.从云计算与分布式缓存技术的结合入手,分析介绍了分布式缓存的特性、典型应用场景、发展阶段、相关标准规范以及推动缓存技术发展的若干关键要素.为系统地了解分布式缓存技术的现状和不足,建立了一个云环境下分布式缓存技术的分析框架——DctAF.该框架从分析云计算的特点和缓存技术的边界出发,涵盖6个分析维度.基于DctAF框架,对当前缓存技术进行总结和分析,并对典型系统进行比较.在此基础上,深入阐述了云环境下分布式缓存系统面临的挑战;围绕上述挑战,分析和比较了已有的研究工作.

English Abstract: As an important application of acceleration in the cloud, the distributed caching technology has received considerable attention in industry and academia. This paper starts with a discussion on the combination of cloud computing and distributed caching technology, giving an analysis of its characteristics, typical application scenarios, stages of development, standards, and several key elements, which have promoted its development. In order to systematically know the state of art progress and weak points of the distributed caching technology, the paper builds a multi-dimensional framework, DctAF. This framework is constituted of 6 dimensions through analyzing the characteristics of cloud computing and boundary of the caching techniques. Based on DctAF, current techniques have been analyzed and summarized; comparisons among several influential products have also been made. Finally, the paper describes and highlights the several challenges that the cache system faces and examines the current research through in-depth analysis and comparison.