Subject: Computer Science (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: design and implement of mongolian shaping model under the new standard

Keyword: 国家标准 ; 蒙古文变形模型 ; OpenType字库 ; Qt4 ; Pango

Abstract: 国家标准GB 25914-2010的提出,为蒙古文变形规则提供了统一的可实施的标准。目前还缺乏完全符合该标准的蒙古文变形引擎和OpenType蒙古文字库。针对这一问题,该文提出了一种符合新标准的蒙古文变形模型,该模型具有高效率和通用性。我们利用蒙古文变形模型分别在KDE平台下的复杂文本布局引擎Qt4和GNOME平台下的Pango中实现了对蒙古文的变形支持。实验结果证明了该模型的有效性。其中,通过对Pango增加蒙古文变形支持,GNOME平台下的Firefox等应用程序也能正确显示蒙古文。该模型的实现,为研制符合新标准的以GNOME或者KDE为桌面环境的蒙古文操作系统奠定了基础。

English Abstract: The new national standard GB 25914-2010 provides a practical standard of Mongolian shaping rules. However, there aren't any Mongolian Shaping Engines and OpenType fonts which follow the new standard at present. To display Traditional Mongolian correctly on the computer, this paper proposes a new Mongolian Shaping Model, which is not only in compliance with the new Standard but also very effective and general. With this model, this paper implements Mongolian shaping engines both in Qt4 (on Linux KDE) and Pango (on Linux GNOME). Experiments show that the engines display Mongolian text correctly. Besides, some applications on GNOME platform such as Firefox can shape Mongolian correctly, which suggests that our model will facilitate the Mongolian Operating System based on GNOME or KDE Desktop Environment.