Subject: Transportation (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: large scale microscopic traffic simulation of 3d digital cities

Keyword: 交通工程 ; 微观交通仿真 ; 高性能计算 ; 异构众核 ; GPU

Abstract: 为了模拟大城市微观交通流状况,基于目前图形硬件的快速发展,通过把道路和交叉口分开,然后用交叉口把不同的道路和信号灯连接在一起,并在跟驰模型中加入安全约束项,充分考虑不同车道的限速问题,采用C++语言设计了一种基于三层结构的异构众核计算架构的大规模三维微观交通仿真系统,运用不同测试场景进行测试。研究结果表明:该系统结构使得路网表达更为灵活,同时能体现更为真实的复杂道路细节,避免了前后车辆潜在冲突的发生;这种异构众核的仿真平台能大大提高微观交通仿真的效率,可针对大规模三维场景进行有效模拟,三维渲染耗费时间与仿真时间均随着车辆数目增长而增长,而三维渲染相比之下更容易成为瓶颈;试验也验证了本文系统性能具有良好的可伸缩性。

English Abstract: In order to simulate the microscopic traffic situation of large cities, based on current fast development of graphics hardware, the road structure was separated into road segments and intersections, which were connected together with signal lights; an improved constraint based follow the leader method was given to update vehicles position with different speed limitations of different lanes considered. Accordingly a heterogeneous many-core based three dimensional microscopic traffic simulation framework was implemented with C~(++), which was tested with different scenes. The results indicate that such design can make the system more flexible and closer to the reality with potential collision avoided, and can also present a more realistic detailed appearance; moreover such kind of heterogeneous architecture can improve the microscopic traffic simulation efficiency greatly, suitable for large scale 3D city scene. Both the cost of three dimensional rendering and the cost from simulation become higher with the increasing of vehicle number, however the rendering procedure is more likely to be the bottleneck of the whole system. The test also verifies the scalability of the system. 8 figs, 15 refs.