Subject: Computer Science (provided by Thomson Reuters)

Alternative Title: multiple group shared key management for satellite multicast

Keyword: 卫星组播 ; 多组共享 ; 组密钥管理 ; 组密钥更新

Abstract: 现有的多组组密钥管理方案应用于大型动态卫星多组组播环境时,受卫星资源的限制,密钥管理效率成为瓶颈。设计了一种卫星多组组密钥管理方案SMGKM(Satellite Multiple Group Key Management),根据对组播源的访问能力对用户进行分组,并在子组中设置子组管理者,通过构造组播密钥管理图和子组密钥管理结构进行多组组密钥管理,具有良好的前向和后向安全性,与现有典型方案相比,SMGKM有效降低了卫星的通信和存储开销,更适合大型动态卫星多组组密钥管理。

English Abstract: When existing group key management schemes are used in large and dynamic satellite multiple group key management,the efficiency is low due to the limitation of the satellite network. Key management is the bottleneck. To solve this problem,a new scheme named Satellite Multiple Group Key Management (SMGKM) is proposed in this paper. Users are divided into subgroups according to their access ability to the resources. Subgroup controllers are set in each subgroup. Multiple group key management is carried out by the construction of group key management graph and subgroup key management structure. The proposed scheme has forward and backward secrecy. In contrast with the existing schemes, SMGKM decreases the amount of keys stored in the satellite and the rekeying amount of the satellite efficiently. It is suited for multiple group key management under large and dynamic satellite multicast environment.