Subject: Computer Science

Alternative Title: secure range query with single assertion on encrypted data

Keyword: 密文检索 ; 区间检索 ; 区间索引 ; 区间陷门

Abstract: 为解决数据外包所带来的敏感数据的数据安全问题,数据所有者更多地选择外包敏感数据的密文.而外包密文的形式,为数据所有者对这些数据的使用带来了不便,如数据所有者无法对密文数据进行区间检索等.目前的密文区间检索方案中,为实现密文的区间检索,服务器需要对区间索引进行多次断言.而断言次数越多,向服务器泄露的信息也越多.文中提出采用单断言实现敏感数据的区间判断,同时使用可逆矩阵对区间索引和区间陷门进行安全保护,不仅减少了整个方案的信息泄露,而且保证了区间索引和区间陷门的安全.文中对方案复杂性进行了分析.该方案在安全性方面的提升并不以效率损失为代价.

English Abstract: The outsourcing of sensitive data will bring in some security issues to the data. In order to avoid it, the data owner prefers to encrypt the sensitive data before outsourcing them. Thought the encryption can protect this confidentiality of sensitive data, it is inconvenient for the data owner to use them. For example, the data owner cannot directly make a range query on these encrypted sensitive data any more. To solve it, we usually build interval index for every sensitive data. To realizing whether a sensitive data belongs to a search range, in the previous solutions, the server needs to assert the interval index many times. The more times the server asserts the interval index, the more information that will be revealed to the server. These revealed information risk the confidentiality sensitive data. In this paper, we propose a schema of range query on encrypted data, which reduces the amount of information leakage by only asserting the interval index once. This revealed information such as interval indexes and interval trapdoors, are multiplied with invertible matrix to guarantee the security issues of the sensitive data and the search range. The analyses of complicity can tell the truth, that this schema achieves high level needs of security without losing of efficiency.