Subject: Computer Science

Alternative Title: formalized approach for componentized software process modeling

Keyword: 软件过程 ; 过程建模 ; 过程重用 ; 过程组件 ; 形式化方法

Abstract: 为了解决当前软件过程重用方法中存在的问题, 特别是由于缺乏对软件过程组件及其操作法则的精确定义所带来的重用中的低效率问题, 介绍了一种形式化的组件化软件过程建模方法(componentized software process modeling, 简称CSPM).CSPM提供了形式化定义可重用软件过程的机制, 并且给出了将过程组件组合成过程模型的 一系列操作法则. 利用CSPM方法, 能够以严格的方式对软件过程组件进行重用, 并且有效地避免了传统非形式化建 模方法中因歧义而有可能引起的潜在错误.CSPM还可以将对组装后的软件过程模型针对某些特定性质的验证问 题转化成对其对应组件的一系列子验证问题, 从而通过指数地减少需要搜索的状态空间规模, 将原来在某些特定环 境下不实用的验证问题简化成验证代价较小的一系列问题

English Abstract: To address the problems of current approaches in software process reuse, in particular the low efficiency in reuse for the operational rules and for the lack of a precise definition of process components, a formalized approach for componentized software process modeling (CSPM) is presented in this paper. CSPM provides a mechanism to support the formal definition of reusable software process components and presents a series of rules to turn process components into a process model. By using CSPM, the reusage of process components can be conducted in a rigorous manner, and the potential errors caused by ambiguity in traditional non-formal modeling methods can be effectively avoided. CSPM can also turn the verification of a combined process model, against certain properties, into a series of sub-problems into its own corresponding components, making an original infeasible problem, under certain circumstances, into feasible ones by exponentially reducing the state space needed to be explored