Subject: Computer Science

Alternative Title: multi-window target tracking

Keyword: 目标跟踪 ; 均值移动 ; 多窗口 ; 核尺度 ; 遮挡

Abstract: 目标在复杂环境下运动,特征会受到光照、摄像机角度等因素影响,并且目标可能会被自身其他部分或者场景物体遮挡,为此,提出一种多窗口概念的视频目标跟踪算法,基本思想就是将目标用多个不同的窗口表示,每一个窗口对应一个跟踪器.这些窗口之间可以存在重叠,也可以包含被跟踪目标上下文信息,如在人脸跟踪中,有些跟踪窗口可以包含颈部信息、上衣颜色信息.然后利用这些窗口之间的位置关系以及在后继跟踪过程中的相似度来估计目标的真实位置.通过实验可以看出,提出的多窗口均值移动跟踪算法可以提高系统在遮挡、光照变化等复杂条件下的跟踪性能.

English Abstract: Because of the movement under complex environment, the characteristic of tracking target is influenced by illumination, camera angle. And to make the matter worse, the target may be occluded by some part of itself or by some similar objects in the scene in the tracking process. Thus the tracking accuracy is greatly influenced by those elements. To solve those problems, a multi-window tracking method is proposed, which uses some unfixed windows, with each window corresponding to a tracker that may be mean shift algorithm, to represent the tracking target in varied circumstance. It is worth noting that there is no restriction on selecting these windows. That is to say, there could be overlaps among the windows, or the windows could be selected within the target, or the windows could include the object around the tracking target. For an easy example, in the face tracking, some windows could contain the color of the neck or the frock. Thus, the target position is easily estimated by the relation of the windows and the similarity in the successive tracking procedure. Experimental results show that the novel tracking method is robust to the partial occlusion and the change of illumination in the complex background.