Subject: Computer Science

Alternative Title: a generalized mean shift tracking algorithm

Keyword: 均值移动 ; CAMSHIFT ; 视频目标跟踪 ; 相似性度量

Abstract: CAMSHIFT算法和Comaniciu/Meer算法是均值移动在视频目标跟踪中最为常用的两个基本算法.本文对Bradski和Comaniciu/Meer等人的工作加以推广,给出了广义均值移动跟踪算法.论文采用一个一般形式的相似性度量函数,并推导了其相应的像素权值计算和搜索窗口位置更新公式.新算法基于搜索窗内各像素权值的零阶矩来计算更新其搜索窗口尺寸.然后证明现有的两种基本算法都可以归纳到广义均值移动跟踪算法的统一框架中.对多段视频序列的跟踪实验分析比较了统一框架中3种均值移动算法的跟踪性能.

English Abstract: CAMSHIFT algorithm and Comaniciu/Meer algorithm are two fundamental frameworks of mean shift procedure for video target tracking.This paper generalizes the two well-known mean shift tracking algorithms,originally due to Bradski and Comaniciu/Meer.A new general similarity function which defines the distance between the target model and target candidate is employed to calculate the pixel weights and the target location.The target size is iteratively estimated and updated based on the zeroth order moment of the pixel weights.Then we prove that both the CAMSHIFT algorithm and the Comaniciu/Meer algorithm can be included in the generalized mean shift tracking framework.The tracking performances of three mean shift algorithms in the unified framework are shown and compared in the experimental results.