Subject: Computer Science

Alternative Title: software redundancy design and reliability analysis for human-machine interface in railway vehicles

Keyword: 人机界面 ; 软件容错 ; 冗余设计 ; 可靠性 ; 可靠性分析

Abstract: 人机界面软件的可靠性直接影响轨道车辆控制系统,甚至轨道车辆的可靠运行。为了提高人机界面软件的可靠性,对人机界面软件进行了冗余设计,在一些重要的功能模块中加入了冗余机制。综合考虑功能模块的可靠性要求、其自身的复杂度、实施冗余的代价等因素,采用了N-版本程序设计、恢复块技术等冗余技术。对进行冗余设计后的人机界面软件,使用基于场景的可靠性评估方法,分析了它的可靠性,并与冗余设计前进行对比。

English Abstract: The reliability of human-machine interface (HMI) directly affects the control system of railway vehicles, even the reliable operation of the railway vehicles. In order to improve the reliability of HMI software, the redundancy design is made on HMI software and the redundancy mechanism is added to some important function modules. Considering comprehensively the factors of the function modules including the reliability demand, the complexity of its own and the cost of the redundancy execution, etc., two redundancy methods, the N-version programming and the recovery blocks, are employed. A scenario-based reliability assessment method is used to analyse the reliability of the HMI software being designed for redundancy, and the comparison is made as well with the reliability of the software before the redundancy design.