ISM:漂移意图可感知的IP网络生存性服务提供模型

Alternative Title: ism: intent-perceptible service migration model for ip network survivability

Keyword: IP网络生存性 ; 服务漂移 ; 伪随机序列 ; 抗毁度 ; 间断时间

Abstract: 由于传统的服务漂移方法存在一定不足,致使服务器集群的负担较重,且服务漂移的时间开销过大,严重影响服务连续性.为了改善这种情况,本文提出了一种漂移意图可感知的IP网络生存性服务提供模型(Inten-tper-ceived Service Migration,ISM).在ISM模型中,我们设计了一种独特的服务漂移触发机制和目标节点选取策略,并通过服务器与客户端的协作,使客户端对服务器集群内部的服务漂移意图有了预感知能力.分析结果表明,ISM模型既能在时间和空间上保证服务漂移的随机性,增强服务抗毁度;又能显著减小由服务漂移带来的服务间断时间,有效提高了IP网络服务可生存性.

English Abstract: The existing service migration methods bring the server cluster heavy burden, and their time spending is so high that seriously affects the service continuity. In order to enhance the survivability of IP network services, the paper puts forward an intent-perceptible service migration model (ISM). In this model, we design a novel trigger mechanism and object selecting method for service migration, and make the service migration intention perceptible for the client with the cooperation of the server. The evaluation results show that ISM model can not only ensure the service invulnerability by maintaining a high randomness of service migration, but also improve the service continuity by reducing the service gap time spending on service migration to the maximum extent. Therefore, ISM model can enhance IP network survivability efficiently.