基于云计算的大规模性能测试服务平台

Alternative Title: Large Scale Performance Test Service Platform Based on Cloud

Keyword: 云计算 ; 测试即服务 ; 性能测试 ; 负载测试 ; QoS ; Cloud computing ; Test as a service ; Performance test ; Load test ; QoS

Abstract: 性能测试是通过自动化的测试工具模拟多种正常、峰值以及异常负载条件来对系统的各项性能指标进行测试.测试对象分为基准测试和非基准测试两种.大规模的性能测试受到所需的大量软硬件资源以及与此规模匹配的管理维护代价的限制,传统的性能测试采用一种1:20的微缩仿真模拟,但这种微缩仿真测试不充分,会带来严重的后果.采用云计算技术,使用其承诺的按需的廉价软硬件资源服务,来构建大规模性能测试服务平台,提供按需定制的测试服务.

English Abstract: In software engineering,performance test is in general testing performed to determine how a system performs in terms of responsiveness and stability under a particular workload.The object of performance test is divided to two group.One is benchmark,and the other is non-benchmark.As performance test needs significant input of software resowrces, hardware resources and corresponding input of management and maintenance,traditional performance test takes a measure of miniature simulation.But this kind of miniature simulation causes inadequate test,and brings with serious consequences.Based on cloud computing,with its promise of on-demand,low-cost software and hardware resource,we builded the large scale performance test service platform to provide test service that is on-demand and customized.