多触点交互桌面左右手区分方法

Alternative Title: Left-Right hand distinction for multi-touch tabletop interaction

Keyword: 交互桌面 ; 多触点 ; 交互技术 ; 人机交互 ; 左右手识别

Abstract: 现有多触点交互桌面系统通常只提供触点位置、形状等信息,不包括触点左右手归属信息.触点所属手及左右手手性信息的提供,对于多指手势识别、丰富双手交互 技术,尤其是非对称双手交互技术具有重要意义.基于手的解剖结构特征,提出一种不需辅助硬件设备的触点左右手归属判定方法.首先,以手势设计的基本原则为 指导,根据手的解剖结构特征,提出交互桌面手-臂系统三角形模型;其次,基于该三角形模型,给出多触点交互桌面同手触点聚类方法及左右手识别方法;然后, 对MTDriver做扩展,实现了提供左右手信息的多触点跟踪工具箱,并提出了基于左右手信息的交互桌面交互技术;最后,评估结果表明,同手触点聚类方法 及触点左右手手性识别方法均具有较高的正确率,而且在时间性能方面满足交互桌面交互实时性要求.

English Abstract: In a multi-touch interactive system, distinguishing between user's left and right hands is of great significance for recognizing multi-finger gestures and further fully exploring the potential of bimanual interaction. However, the function of left-right hand distinction is beyond the capability of most multi-touch systems. In this paper, a robust solution to the left-right hand distinction based on the anatomical structure characteristic of hand is presented. Firstly, guided by the basic principles of gesture designing, the interactive tabletop hand-arm triangle model is proposed based on the anatomical structure characteristic of hand. Secondly, multi-touch interactive tabletop same hand contact points clustering method and left-right hand recognizing method are given based on the triangle model. Then, the methods are integrated into MTDriver to detect and send contact points's left-right information to the multi-touch applications and new bimanual interactive technologies are demonstrated. Finally, evaluation shows that the solution can achieve high recognition accuracy and good time performance that could support fluency bimanual interaction on interactive tabletop. © Copyright 2014, Institute of Software, the Chinese Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.