一种收益敏感的虚拟资源按需提供方法

Alternative Title: Benefit-Aware On-Demand Provisioning Approach for Virtual Resources

Keyword: 云计算 ; 虚拟化 ; 资源重配置 ; 收益敏感

Abstract: 基于虚拟机的资源重配置操作具有耗时长并伴随性能衰减的特点。已有的 Cost-Oblivious 和 Cost-Aware方法在面对Internet突变负载时存在因经常执行资源重配置操作而导致频繁QoS违约的不足。提出了一种收益敏感(benefi t-aware)的资源按需提供方法。该方法首先考虑了 Web 应用在配置稳定期内的 QoS 获益,并以此构建收益函数;然后,以收益率最大化原则作为资源重配置策略选择的依据。实验结果表明,该方法与Cost-Oblivious方法相比最多能 节约25%的资源成本,而与Cost-Aware方法相比则能有效减少Web应用在突变负载下的QoS违约次数。

English Abstract: It is a challenging problem to provide QoS (quality of service) in the virtualization-based cloud computing environment. Existing efforts have addressed this challenge based on either Cost-Oblivious approaches, or Cost-Aware approaches. However, both approaches may suffer frequent QoS violations under typical flash crowd workload. For instance, both approaches ignore the benefit gained after configuration changes. In this paper, a benefit-aware approach according to the profit rate maximization principle is introduced to address this problem. Here, the benefit means the satisfaction percept of the duration that application continuously guarantees the QoS in the new configuration. Experimental results based on TPC-W benchmark show that this benefit-aware approach can save the costs of VM resources as much as 25%and can effectively reduce the QoS violations compared through a cost-aware approach.