几何形态学: 关于形态定量比较的科学计算工具

Alternative Title: Geometric Morphometrics, a super scientific computing tool in morphology;comparison

Keyword: 几何形态学 ; 科学计算 ; 生物 ; 艺术与人文 ; 工程

Abstract: 形态比较是人类认识世界的重要方法. 长期以来, 定性比较方法因其简单易用而得到广泛应用. 然而定性的形态比较具有很多局限性, 远不能满足当前需求. 因此, 形态定量比较方法势在必行. 几何形态学是关于形态定量比较的科学计算工具, 主要应用于生物学领域, 但其研究方法与理念完全可以移植到其他学科, 并具有巨大的潜在应用前景. 本文先对其简史、原理及在生物学领域应用的流程进行了简述, 接着对其在非生物学领域应用的几个典型案例进行解析, 并对还未应用几何形态学但具发展潜力的领域进行概述, 提出: 如何将相关问题图形化并确保代表性、可比性以及标准化处理, 是几何形态学在非生物领域应用的关键所在. 最后,对几何形态学的发展前景进行了展望, 特别指出其在生物学领域将向规模化和整合化两个方向发展, 而应用于其他学科领域时, 具有一定的普适性和先进性. 最终希望为我国科研工作者在形态定量比较方面的工作提供一些借鉴.

English Abstract: Shape comparison plays an important role in many kinds of studies. Traditionally, qualitative comparison methods have been applied in morphological variations. There are numerous limitations in qualitative comparison methods and quantitative comparison methods are wanted. The tools of Geometric Morphometrics analysis have a tremendous advantage in this application: it does not only offer precise and accurate descriptions, but also serves the equally important purposes of visualization, interpretation and communication of results. Geometric Morphometrics have been successfully applied in Biology for a long time. However, it could be applied in other fields also by minor adjustment. This review is aim to introduce the Geometric Morphometrics and pointing out the possibilities of application on other fields, which need to solve the problems on shape comparison. The possible problems and future directions during this process are discussed in details.