基于余归纳的最小Kripke结构的求解

Alternative Title: Coinduction-based solution for minimization of Kripke structure

Keyword: 模型检测 ; 互模拟 ; 函子 ; 终余代数 ; 最小Kripke结构

Abstract: 状态空间爆炸问题是模型检测的最大障碍.从余归纳(特别是余代数)的角度研究了这个问题.用余归纳的方法证明:⑴对于任意给定的一类Kripke结构(记 为Kappa),在互模拟等价意义下Kappa中最小Kripke结构(记为Kappa_0)的存在唯一性。K0描述了Kappa中所有Kripke结构 的行为而且没有冗余的状态;(2)对于任意的MК(M可能包含无穷多个状态),在互模拟等价意义下的相对于(M且基于К_0)的最小Kripke结构(记 为КM)的存在唯一性.由此提出一种求解КM的算法,并用Ocaml予以简单实现.其应用之一在于可以用状态空间更小的КM代替M进行模型检测.该方法可 自然地推广到基于其他类型函子的余代数结构.

English Abstract: State explosion problem is the main obstacle of model checking. This problem is addressed in the paper from a coalgebraic point of view. By coninduction principle, the paper proves that: (1) Given any class of Kripke Structures (denoted by Κ), there exists a unique smallest Kripke structure (denoted by K0) with respect to bisimilarity which describes all behaviors of the Kripke structures with no redundancy. (2) For any Kripke Structure M∈Κ (the state space of M may be infinite), there exists a unique concrete smallest Kripke structure KM. Base on this idea, an algorithm is established for minimization of Kripke Structures. A naive implementation of this algorithm is developed in Ocaml. One of its applications is that instead of M, KM can be used with a smaller state space to verify properties for M in the process of Model Checking. © Copyright 2014, Institute of Software, the Chinese Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.