优化光源设置的自适应增强绘制

Alternative Title: Optimizing Lighting Design for Adaptive Enhancement Rendering

Keyword: 光源设计 ; 层次化组织 ; 增强绘制 ; 噪音预防 ; 科学图解

Abstract: 增强绘制能够更好地凸显模型的内容,便于人们的观察和理解。已有工作主要通过法向调整或依据曲率进行色彩变化,以加强明暗对比从而突出模型特征。但这样会 扭曲特征的表达,或者由于细小特征的增强处理导致显示噪音,因而影响观察效果。提出了一种光源优化设计的增强绘制方法,不改变模型的任何几何特征,并结合 模型的层次化组织,以便根据观察的需求自适应地凸显相应的特征,且消除细小特征的绘制噪音,由此能够清晰而准确地显示模型特征,提高观察效率。

English Abstract: Enhancement rendering highlights geometric features of models for the viewer to understand them easily. In regrads to this, existing methods usually enhances contrast on the features by modifying surface normal or adjusting colors according to curvatures. However, such a treatment may distort the appearances of the features, or lead noises in the rendered images, and therefore, impedes the viewers understanding of the model. This paper presents a method by optimizing the lighting design for enhancement rendering. It avoids adjusting any geometry information of the model, and can adaptively highlight features by the observation requirements with a hierarchical construction of the model, which also efficiently eliminates the rendering noises from detailed features. Therefore, the rendered images can clearly and exactly highlight features for efficient model understanding.