应用微表面模型进行衍射效果物理绘制

Alternative Title: A microfacet-based physically rendering of diffraction effects

Keyword: 菲涅尔系数 ; 高度场微表面 ; 维格纳分布函数 ; 双向反射分布函数 ; 衍射光学模型

Department: 吴付坤, 中国科学院软件研究所, 中国科学院天基综合信息系统重点实验室, 北京 100190, 中国. 吴佳泽, 中国科学院软件研究所, 中国科学院天基综合信息系统重点实验室, 北京 100190, 中国. 郑昌文, 中国科学院软件研究所, 中国科学院天基综合信息系统重点实验室, 北京 100190, 中国.

Abstract: 针对当前光子衍射效果绘制方法的真实感问题,提出应用微表面模型的衍射效果物理绘制方法.该方法融合了现有衍射绘制模型中的特点,并结合特定材质的可变菲 涅尔系数来增强衍射效果;通过综合考虑微表面对光子的吸收、遮挡、再反射等交互场景,扩展了高度场微表面的适用范围;引入维格纳分布函数推迟衍射效果,以 进一步增强微表面模型;利用蒙特卡罗采样理论求解波动方程积分式以降低计算复杂度,辅以几何光线追踪理论,求取微表面辐射度空间分布;最终以光的波动方程 为基础,构建了可应用于光线追踪器的双向反射分布函数衍射光学模型.实验结果表明,该模型能够有效地模拟波的相位与幅值信息,可绘制出较为逼真的衍射效果 .

English Abstract: To address the problem of realistically rendering diffraction effects in computer graphics, this paper proposes a physically rendering method based on the microfacet diffraction model. This method incorporates the strengths in current diffraction rendering models, and combines the variable Fresnel coefficient of the specific material to augment diffraction effect; takes into account the absorption of photons, shadowing or masking of microfacets and interreflection in the interest of extending the applicable scopes of the height field microfacet; incorporates Wigner distribution function to defer the diffraction effects in order to further augment the microfacet model. Based on the geometrical optics theory, Monte Carlo sampling theory is used to solve the wave equation integral for the spatial distribution of the radiance on microfacets. Finally, a bidirectional reflectance distribution function diffraction optics model based on the light's wave equation is constructed, which can be applied to the ray-tracer. The experimental results demonstrate that our method can efficiently model the phase and amplitude of the wave to generate high-quality realistic diffraction effects, reducing the computational complexity of the wave equation.