深度增强的图像线条画生成

Alternative Title: Depth Enhanced Image Line Drawing

Keyword: 非真实感绘制 ; 图像 ; 线条画 ; 深度图 ; non-photorealistic rendering ; image ; line drawing ; depth map

Abstract: 线条画风格的非真实绘制技术是计算机图形学研究的热点之一,但通过单纯的图像颜色信息抽取线条画很难反映出场景元素的几何信息.在颜色图像的基础上引入深度图,然后通过基于流的高斯差滤波器同时抽取颜色图像和深度图像中的线条画,然后通过深度阈值和法向梯度调整合成过程来得到最终的结果.这样合成出的线奈画既保留了颜色信息中的变化量,同时又包含了几何尺度上的变化,以简洁明快的方式充分反映出场景的特征信息.试验充分证明了方法的有效性,验证了深度信息对于自动线条画生成的重要性,本方法容易实现,参数调整少.

English Abstract: Line style non-photorealistic rendering is a hot topic in computer graphics community, however the lines extracted from pure color image couldnt illustrate the geometry information of the scene very well. Beside the color image, the according depth map was used to enhance the lines attained from the color image with the flow-based Difference-of-Gaussians filter, which was also filtered in the similar way with depth threshold and normal gradient used together to control the final appearance. The result lines not only illustrate the color variance, but also indicate the spatial variance by a clean appearance with features of the scene. The experiment verifies the present method very well, with the importance of depth information proved. And the method is easy to implement with just few parameters needed.