软件兼容性测试的故障定位分析*

Alternative Title: Analysis of Fault Location in Software Compatibility Testing

Keyword: 兼容性测试 ; 组合测试 ; 错误定位 ; compatibility testing ; combinatorial testing ; fault location

Abstract: 为了有效降低软件兼容性测试的测试成本,提高测试精度和简化测试过程,设计了一种基于组合测试的建模方案.基于该建模方案,提出了一种软件兼容性测试的故障定位分析方法.该方法首先针对需要进行兼容性测试的软件集建立组合测试模型;然后用组合测试用例生成工具Cascade对该模型生成测试用例集,并执行这些测试用例集得到结果;最后将这些测试用例及其执行结果作为组合测试错误定位工具Facil的输入,从而精确定位出发生兼容性错误的软件组合.实验表明,该方法步骤简捷,结果有效、可靠,在一定程度上降低了测试成本,提高了测试精度,简化了测试过程.

English Abstract: This paper proposes a new model for fault location about software compatibility testing based on combinatorial testing in order to lower cost, improve accuracy and simplify process during test. Based this model, this paper proposes a method to analyze fault location in compatibility testing. First of all, the model is built for softwares which need to do compatibility testing. After that, the tool Cascade is used to generate test cases for this model which are executed and get results. Finally, these test cases and execution results are input as the tool of Facil which is used for fault location about combinatorial testing. Facil will precisely find software set which causes the compatibility fault. Experiments show that the process of this method is simple and the result is effective and reliable. To some extent, it lowers cost, improves accuracy and simplifies process during test.