Subject: 计算机系统结构::计算机运行测试与性能评价 ; 计算机软件::操作系统与操作环境 ; 计算机软件::软件开发环境与开发技术 ; 计算机软件::软件工程

Keyword: Android ; 运行流畅度 ; 帧率 ; 自动化测试

Abstract:

Android一个开放开源的平台,近年来它发展迅速,被广泛应用于手机、平板和其他设备。目前应用市场上已经存在了不计其数的Android应用,就Android的应用数量及开发人数而言,Android已经取得了成功。Android快速发展的同时出现了许多问题,比如应用质量参差不齐、碎片化问题等等,这些问题增加了开发测试的难度,影响应用的性能,降低了开发者的收入。在应用的性能问题中应用运行是否流畅将直接影响用户体验。然而,对应用的GUI运行流畅度及其度量指标相关的研究很少,几乎没人对帧率及帧绘制情况进行研究和分析。而现有的工具都不能获取和记录系统及多个应用的流畅度信息,无法满足对大量应用进行自动化测试的需求。因此,本文从用户和开发测试者的角度出发,对Android应用的GUI运行流畅度进行研究和分析,介绍和分析了应用不流畅情形及用于呈现GUI的Android图形系统,并设计开发了不用修改应用的源代码就可以用于获取系统及多应用帧率及帧绘制时间信息的工具ARFluency。然后使用ARFluency对从Google Play上下载的5个免费最受用户欢迎的应用和AnTuTu Benchmark应用进行测试并对实验结果进行分析,发现所有运行成功的应用均有帧绘制问题并对绘制问题进行分析,及使用帧率可以定性地反映但不能准确地量化应用的GUI运行流畅度。

English Abstract:

Android as a free open platform has become increasing popular and been widespread applied in mobile, tablet and other devices. An enormous amount of applications called Android apps have been developed so far. Based on the number of apps and developers, Android is a success. However, a great number of issues, such as apps in unequal quality, fragmentation phenomenon, have emerged along with its crazing development, enhancing the difficulty of developing and testing, as well as influencing the performance of Android apps and reducing the income of developers. Whether Android apps run fluency or not affects user experience directly. However, very few studies have analyzed the smooth performance and the frame rate related information. Besides, current tools which cannot obtain or record the frame rate across system and multiple applications cannot meet the demand of automated testing for Android apps in quantity. In this work, running fluency from the user and developer perspective is focused on, and various issues that Android apps does not run smoothly are introduced and analyzed, along with Android graphic system which draws UI. Then ARFluency – a tool to measure and test automatically across the system and multiple applications without modifying the source code of apps is presented, and an experiment to test apps from Google Play including 5 free top selling apps and AnTuTu Benchmark is conducted. After analyzing experimental data, I find that although these apps run fluency, they do all have some frames rendering problems. Also the frame rate may not describe the smooth performance accurately while it may qualitatively shows the GUI running fluency.