立体显示视疲劳及视觉舒适度研究

Keyword: 立体显示 ; 视疲劳 ; 视觉舒适度 ; 主观评估 ; 客观评估 ; 深度线索 ; 观看角度

Alternative Title: Research on Visual Fatigue and Visual Comfort for Stereoscopic Displays

Abstract:

随着立体显示技术的发展和普及, 立体显示体验质量的评价越来越受到关注。本文对立体显示体验中的重要方面, 即视疲劳/舒适度进行研究, 主要研究内容包括以下部分:

连续观看立体显示器的视疲劳主客观评估。 提出了在完全连续观看过程中将主客观指标相结合的视疲劳评估方法, 并针对偏振式立体显示器和便携式裸眼立体显示设备分别进行了实验。结果表明视疲劳的主观打分结果虽然存在波动,但整体上是随着时间而上升,而且主观评估和客观指标之间存在明显的一致性;此外,连续观看流程会比间断观看流程造成更大的视疲劳。

深度线索对于观看立体显示视觉舒适度的影响。 设计了相对比较实验和连续观看实验来研究各种深度线索对于视觉舒适度的影响。实验结果表明,视差线索和模糊线索对于观看立体视频时的相对视觉舒适均有显著影响, 但是线索之间不存在显著的交互作用。绘图深度线索对于观看 3D 视觉刺激时的相对视觉舒适度也具有显著影响,这种影响并不随着视差线索、模糊线索以及基准刺激的选取而显著变化。不过,这种影响仍然处于有限的范围之内,因而在连续观看时视觉舒适度的变化特性仍然与观看常见的视觉刺激时类似。

观看角度对于观看立体显示视觉舒适度的影响。通过设计实验,要求被试从不同的水平观看角度观看立体图像,并在观看过程中穿插评估视觉不适。结果表明水平观看角度对观看立体显示内容时视觉舒适度存在显著影响。 当正对屏幕观看时,视觉不适最轻。随着水平观看角度的增大,视觉不适也随之加剧。此外,视觉不适的变化规律类似于二次曲线, 因此本研究中基于二次函数为其构建了一个回归模型。

English Abstract:

The evaluation of experience quality for stereoscopic display gets more and more concern as the technique of stereoscopic display develops quickly. In this study, we investigate one of the major part of experience quality, i.e., visual fatigue/visual comfort. Specifically, the study is focused on the following aspects:

Methods combining both subjective and objective techniques were proposed for the evaluation of visual fatigue when viewing stereoscopic display continuously. Experiments were conducted for both polarized stereoscopic display and mini autostereoscopic display. The results showed that visual fatigue increased gradually with time although fluctuate slightly. There were obvious consistency between subjective and objective results. When compared to discrete viewing, continuous viewing caused more serious visual fatigue.

Experiments of relative comparison and continuous viewing were conducted respectively to investigate the effects of depth cues on visual comfort. The results showed that both disparity cue and blur cue have significant effect on relative visual comfort, but there was no interaction between these cues. Proximity cues also have significant effects on relative visual comfort, and the effects do not vary with disparity cue, blur cue and the selection of baseline stimuli. The effects of proximity cues seem to be limited, therefore characteristics similar to common stimuli were observed during continuous viewing.

An experiment was conducted to evaluate the visual comfort of subjects while they were viewing stereoscopic contents from various viewing angles. The results showed that horizontal viewing angle has significant effect on visual comfort when viewing stereoscopic contents. Visual discomfort increases with horizontal viewing angle. As the profile of visual discomfort is similar to a quadratic curve, we built a regression model based on quadratic function.