中国计算机发展简史

Alternative Title: A brief history of computer development in China

Keyword: 计算机发展 ; 电子管计算机 ; 晶体管计算机 ; 集成电路计算机 ; 巨型机 ; 学科发展

Abstract: 简要论述了20世纪50年代中期中国计算机事业起步以来的发展与学科建设。系统介绍了中国从早期的基于电子管第一代计算机、基于晶体管的第二代计算机、基 于中小规模集成电路的第三代计算机,到基于微处理器的第四代计算机发展过程。中国自主研发的计算机为国防和科研事业做出了重要贡献,并且推动了计算机产业 的发展。目前中国计算机在很多方向的研究上达到了世界前沿,部分计算机水平已达到国际领先。与此同时,中国计算机事业的发展呈现出多元化的趋势,与国外发 达国家同步的形成了一系列新的学科,这些学科也获得了快速的发展,很多领域在技术研发或产业化上,达到甚至超越了同期国外水平。本文重点介绍了计算机网络 、计算机安全、数据库、人工智能、中文信息处理、图形图像处理、虚拟现实和人机交互等学科的发展。

English Abstract: The paper presents a brief introduction to China's computer development and the related subject construction from the mid-1950s. First, the paper systematically introduces the computer development history from the first generation computers using vacuum tubes to the transistor-based second generation, then to the small and medium-sized integrated circuit-based third generation, and finally to the microprocessors-based fourth generation. The domestically developed computer has made an important contribution to the national defense and scientific research, and promoted the development of computer industries. At present, many research directions of China's computer are in the forefront of the world, and some results have gained the international leading level. Meanwhile, the computer development in China presents a dynamic development trend. A series of new disciplines have been formed in China synchronously with the foreign developed countries. They are developing fast, and many of them have reached or even surpassed the international level. The paper focuses on the development of computer networks, computer security, databases, artificial intelligence, Chinese information processing, graphics & image processing, virtual reality, and human-computer interactions.