基于容器技术的性能测试服务资源管理

Alternative Title: CONTAINER-BASED SERVICES RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR PERFORMANCE TESTING

Keyword: 性能测试 ; 资源评估 ; 容器 ; 弹性资源分配

Abstract: 软件性能测试通过模拟正常、峰值以及异常负载条件来对系统的各项性能指标进行测试,是典型的资源密集型工作。云计算为软件性能测试提供了新的应用模式,测 试用户(租户)不必部署和管理数量庞大的负载生成服务器或价格昂贵的测试软件,而是通过浏览器使用性能测试服务,依据测试资源的使用时间、使用量进行付费 。基于云计算的性能测试可以屏蔽软硬件测试资源的管理复杂性,但测试资源的弹性供给和多租户共享仍面临技术挑战。分析性能测试的资源需求与测试脚本、负载 量之间的关系,提出基于轻量化容器技术的测试资源弹性管理机制,并基于开源性能测试工具Bench4Q进行系统实现和实验分析。结果表明,所提出的方法能 够准确估算租户所需的测试资源,并实现资源弹性分配,提高了资源利用率。

English Abstract: Software performance testing is implemented by simulating normal,peak and abnormal load conditions to test various performances of the system, it is a typical resource intensive operation. Cloud computing provides a new application model for software performance testing, the testing users(tenants) dont have to deploy and manage a huge number of load generation servers or expensive test software,but use performance testing service via browser and pay according to the time and the amount of test resources. Performance testing based on cloud computing can shield the management complexity of software and hardware test resources,but elastic supply and multi - tenant sharing of test resources still face technical challenges. This paper analyses the relationship between resource requirement of performance testing and test scripts and loads, and proposes the lightweight container technology-based elastic management mechanism for testing resource, and implements it in Bench4Q,which is an open source performance testing tool,as well as conducts experimental analysis. Results show that the proposed method can estimate accurately the test resource the tenants needed, and achieves the elastic resource allocation, raises the resource utilisation rate.