利用交叉推荐模型解决用户冷启动问题

Alternative Title: CROSS RECOMMENDATION MODEL IN SOLVING COLD-START PROBLEM

Keyword: 推荐系统 ; 迁移学习 ; 用户冷启动 ; 交叉推荐

Abstract: 用户冷启动是推荐系统的一个重要问题。传统的推荐系统使用迁移学习的方法来解决这个问题,即利用一个领域的评分信息或者标签预测另外一个领域的用户和物品 评分。上述迁移学习模型通常假设两个领域没有重叠的用户和物品,与上述假设不同,很多情况下系统可以获取同一用户在不同领域的数据。针对这种数据,提出一 种新的推荐系统冷启动模型crossSVD&GBDT(CSGT),通过有效利用重叠用户的信息来解决用户冷启动问题。具体地,首先提出新模型获取用户和 物品的特征,然后利用GBDT模型进行训练。实验数据表明,在豆瓣数据集中corssSVD&GBDT可以得到比传统方法性能更高、鲁棒性更强的实验结果 。

English Abstract: Cold-start problem is a critical challenge for recommendation system. Traditional recommendation systems employ transfer learning techniques for this problem,i. e. to use rating /tags information in one domain to predict users and items rating in another domain. The above transfer learning model usually assumes that there arent the overlapping users and items between two domains. However,in many cases a system can obtain the data of same users from different domains,which differs from the above assumption. In light of such data,this paper proposes a new cold-start model for recommendation system-crossSVD&GBDT,called CSGT. It solves the cold-start challenge of user by effectively leveraging the information of overlapping users. More specifically,the proposed method extracts features from both the users and the items,and then constructs a GBDT model for training under the above assumption. Experimental data show that in Douban dataset, crossSVD&GBDT can gain the experimental result with higher performance and stronger robustness than the traditional methods.