一种软件特征模型扩展和演化分析方法

Alternative Title: Extensions and Evolution Analysis Method for Software Feature Models

Keyword: 软件演化 ; 模型演化 ; 软件定制 ; 共性 ; 可变性 ; 特征模型

Abstract: 特征模型是面向特征的软件开发过程的重要概念和制品,该模型以特征为单位,刻画了领域产品的共性和可变性.在日趋频繁的软件演化过程中,保持特征模型的一 致演化,对于支持高效的复用开发和按需配置至关重要.目前,大多数的研究是在需求层面进行共性和可变性分析,对特征模型的研究则集中在对共性和可变性的建 模上.但是,由于特征变更在建模过程中存在涟漪效应,会导致新的共性和可变性演化.现有的分析方法还无法解决这个问题,会导致丟失一些潜在的产品共性,从 而影响复用的效率.提出了一种特征模型扩展和演化分析方法.通过扩展特征关联关系和模型演化元操作,实现对特征变更涟漪效应的分析.发现潜在的产品共性, 提出重构策略和半自动化的共性提取和特征重构支持方法.该方法还针对典型的配置冲突提出了冲突消解规则和策略.最后,通过案例分析验证了该方法的可用性和 有效性.

English Abstract: Feature model is an essential concept and artifact in feature oriented software development (FOSD). It depicts commonality and variability (C&V) of products in terms of features. With increasingly frequent software evolution, keeping the feature model in consistent with the evolution is very important. Most of the related researches usually analyze the C&V on the requirement level, and modeling the analyzed C&V by the feature model. However, since the feature changes may cause the ripple effect during the modeling process, some new commonalities and variability may be derived. The current researches are still not able to resolve this problem, which leads to some potential overlooking commonalities and inefficiency in reuse. This paper proposes an approach to extend the feature model and analyze the software evolution based on the feature model. The extensions of feature dependency and evolution meta-operators can support the ripple effect analysis of the feature changes, as well as the exploration of the potential commonalities. The new approach also develops some refactoring strategies and a semi-automated tool to support commonality extraction and feature refactoring. In addition, rules and strategies are designed to resolve typical configuration conflicts. Finally, the paper employs a case study to validate the applicability and effectiveness of the presented method.