视点重要度驱动的自适应光子追踪

Alternative Title: Adaptive Photon Tracing with Visual Importance Guidance

Keyword: 视点重要度 ; 光子追踪 ; 真实感绘制

Abstract: 针对随机光子追踪方法绘制光照条件困难的场景的效果差、收敛慢问题,提出一种基于视点重要度的自适应光子追踪方法.首先根据场景的视点重要度构造视点重要 度图,并基于视点重要度和光子路径可见性来构造新的重要性函数;然后结合自适应马尔科夫链蒙特卡洛方法和分布交换技术采样该函数,以产生新的光子路径;最 后设计了一种新的采样分布选择策略,先计算执行分布交换的概率,再根据概率决定生成新路径的采样分布.实验结果表明,该方法能高效地绘制困难光照场景,绘 制结果具有较高的质量.

English Abstract: Concerning the problem that uniform photon tracing becomes inefficient when rendering scenes with difficult lighting condition, a visual importance based adaptive photon tracing approach is proposed. This approach firstly computes visual importance and constructs a visual importance map. Then, a novel importance function based on visual importance and photon path visibility is devised. Second, a hybrid method based on adaptive Markov chain Monte Carlo and replica exchange is proposed to sample the importance function and generate new photon paths. Finally, a new strategy for choosing sampling distributions is designed. Replica exchange probability is computed in advance and the sampling distribution is estimated according to the computed probability. Experimental results show that this approach can efficiently render the scenes with difficult lighting condition, while producing high-quality result.