PhysiolComp Toolkit:一个生理计算交互工具箱的分析与设计

Alternative Title: PhysiolComp Toolkit: Analysis and Design for a Physiological Computing Based Human-Computer Interaction Toolkit

Keyword: 人机交互 ; 生理计算 ; 交互工具箱 ; 交互组件

Abstract: 人机交互技术与生理计算技术的结合成为计算机应用领域的一个重要方向.然而,基于生理计算的交互应用研究和开发过程普遍存在缺乏生理计算知识、硬件种类繁 杂、软件逻辑和平台复杂度高等难题,为此我们设计了一个生理计算交互工具箱PhysiolComp Tolkit,提出了生理计算交互逻辑的设计框架,定义了较为完善的交互信息处理流程以及组件设计方法,并且以该工具箱中手部动作和生理状态监测组件为例 深入讨论了交互组件的设计方法.研究人员可以使用PhysiolComp Toolkit方便地建立生理计算交互应用框架,选择使用工具箱中提供的交互组件快速高效地完成系统搭建和应用开发.

English Abstract: The combination of human-computer interaction and physiological computing techniques has become increasingly popular. However, physiological computing consists of a wide range of equipments and sensors,and the high complexity of software logic and platform, which is very hard to use. In order to handle the complexity and difficult issues in physiological computing, we present PhysiolComp Toolkit, which is a toolkit for physiological computing interaction. A design framework for physiological computing interaction logic is proposed. The toolkit also provides a fairly complete interactive information processing procedure and widgets designing methods. We also discuss design method of interaction widgets with the examples of upper limb motion capture widget and implicit physiological status monitoring widget. With PhysiolComp Toolkit,researchers can build frameworks with physiological computing based interaction easily, due to the fact that they can select widgets in the toolkit to achieve a fast development of applications with high efficiency.