面向信息可视化的语义Focus+Context人机交互技术

Alternative Title: Human-Computer Interaction Based on Semantic Focus+Context for Information Visualization

Keyword: 信息可视化 ; 人机交互 ; 用户界面 ; 焦点+上下文 ; 大数据 ; 可视分析

Abstract: 大数据成为继云计算和物联网之后,国际学术界和产业界所共同瞩目的又一个研究热点.信息可视化是辅助用户洞悉大数据背后隐藏的知识和规律的重要方法和有力 工具.如何在图形用户界面中对大规模信息以符合认知规律的方式进行可视化,并且使得计算机能够智能化的理解用户意图以配合其进行高效的人机交互,是信息可 视化面临的挑战之一.文中提出一种面向信息可视化的语义Focus+Context人机交互技术.首先,在基于空间距离的经典Focus+Context 数学模型基础上对其进行语义建模和扩展,建立了面向信息空间和可视化表征空间的语义距离模型以及语义关注度模型,定义了交互中的焦点对象与语义上下文.其 次,在此基础上建立了语义Fcous + Conext用户界面模型,给出了界面抽象元素和实体元素以及映射关系的形式化描述,同时建立了Focus+Context交互循环机制.最后,给出了应 用于经典Focus+Context及鱼眼数学模型的描述,表明文中提出方法具有很好的兼容性描述能力;同时,给出了面向文件系统主题聚集的语义Focu s+Context应用,给出了基于主题语义关注度与嵌套圆鱼眼视图的动态可视化实例,应用实例表明文中提出技术能够有效支持用户在信息可视化界面中对大 规模信息进行智能化的可视化和交互探索.

English Abstract: Big data has become another revolutionary technology following the booming of cloud computing and internet of things. Information visualization is regarded as an essential approach and powerful tool for users to get insight from big data. However, great challenges still exist in information visualization and smart interaction in small interfaces according to cognitive law. This paper proposes a semantic Focus+Context interaction technology for information visualization in user interface. Firstly, a semantic distance model and a semantic Degree -Of-Interest (DOI) model towards information space and visual representation space are presented. And based on the models, semantic context related to a focus is defined. Secondly, the paper proposes a semantic Focus + Context based user interface model, defining both abstract and entity elements as well as the mappings in this kind of user interface. Finally, the proposed technology is applied to semantic theme clustering for exploration of large scale file systems. Application examples show that the proposed technology can effectively support large scale information visualization in small interface and intelligent interaction for semantic exploration of complex data.