两类广义Feistel结构的零和区分器构造

Alternative Title: Constructing Zero-Sum Distinguishers of Two Generalized Feistel Structures

Keyword: type-2广义Feistel结构 ; type-3广义Feistel结构 ; 高阶积分 ; 零和区分器

Abstract: 由于Feistel结构具有良好的密码学性质, 它的变体许多广义Feistel结构也成为密码算法设计者乐于选择的对象, 其中由郑玉良等人设计的type-2和type-3广义Feistel结构被许多分组密码算法和密码杂凑函数所采用. 所以, 对这两种广义Feistel结构进行安全性分析非常必要. 伪随机性是一个结构的重要安全性指标, 而自2007年Knudsen和Rijmen提出了已知密钥区分器开始, 利用构造已知密钥区分器来分析算法与结构的伪随机性逐步成为人们常用的手段. 本文对type-2和type-3广义Feistel结构的积分性质进行深层挖掘, 同时利用高阶积分性质与积分传播性质, 将高阶积分路径与单活跃字起始的积分路径串联, 分别构造这两种结构的中间起始积分区分器, 即零和区分器. 我们以2~(3N/4)的复杂度得到了type-2广义Feistel结构的15轮零和区分器, 其中正向部分包含8轮, 逆向部分包含7轮; 并以同样的复杂度得到了type-3广义Feistel结构的10轮零和区分器, 其中正向部分包含6轮, 逆向部分包含4轮, 这里N表示状态的大小. 此外, 我们还得到了一些低复杂度的结果, 分别以2~(N/2)和2~(N/4)的复杂度得到了type-2广义Feistel结构的13轮和11轮零和区分器.

English Abstract: On account of attractive properties of the Feistel structure, as its variants, many generalized Feistel structures were selected by the designers of cryptographic algorithms. The type-2 and type-3 generalized Feistel structures, designed by Zheng et al., have been used in many block ciphers and hash functions. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze the security of the two structures. Pseudo-randomness is an important security measure, and it has been a more and more common method to analyze the pseudo-randomness of an algorithm and a structure by constructing a known-key distinguisher, after Knudsen and Rijmen presented this concept in 2007. In this paper, we deeply exploit the integral properties of the type-2 and type-3 generalized Feistel structures, and use the properties of higher-order integral and integral propagation to connect a higher-order integral path with a general integral path whose starting state has one active word and build middle-text integral distinguishers for the two structures, namely the zero-sum distinguishers. We get a 15-round zero-sum distinguisher for the type-2 generalized Feistel structure with a complexity of 2~(3N/4), which has 8 rounds in forward and 7 rounds in backward, where N denotes the size of the state. We also get a 10-round zero-sum distinguisher for the type-3 generalized Feistel structure with the same complexity, which has 6 rounds in forward and 4 rounds in backward. In addition, we also get some results with lower complexities, such as the 13-round and the 11-round zero-sum distinguishers for the type-2 generalized Feistel structure with complexities of 2~(N/2) and 2~(N/4), respectively.