题名: 基于中间件的应用集成研究

关键词: 中间件 ; 应用集成 ; 遗留系统集成 ; 分布数据库

摘要: 在分布计算中,客户机/服务器结构已经得到广泛的应用,随着应用规模的扩展,人们提出了三层结构的概念,将应用的表示逻辑、业务逻辑、数据访问逻辑分离。三者的交互,特别是业务逻辑的执行,需要一个中间层进行协调,中间件为其提供了基础框架。本文首先对客户机/服务器体系结构,特别是以软件体系结构的观点对三层结构进行了分析,并将其和两层结构做了比较,讨论了其在面向对象的环境下的发展。此外,对中间件系统的范畴、分类以及各种管理功能也做了介绍。中间件可以为应用集成提供支持,本文探讨了基于中间件应用集成的一般框架,侧重分析了框架中交互模式时间和空间上的耦合性。另外,引入了一种可扩展性模型,讨论了好的可扩展性所必须具备的条件。在性能方面,本文对应用服务器拓扑结构建立了一些非形式化的模型分析,根据其结构特征分析了性能提高方法以及调度策略,强调了服务路径的重要性。作为集成框架的延伸,本文专门探讨了基于中间件的遗留系统集成机制,将其分为对访问技术的集成和对集成过程的支持两类。首先,对各种访问技术进行了分析和比较,讨论了对象包装器的模型。另一方面,探讨了中间件应为遗留系统集成过程提供的支持,先分析遗留系统集成必须具备的“稳定性“,然后讨论了解决的策略,最后讨论该类型中间件的一般模型。最后,本文介绍了分布数据库共享系统的设计和实现。该系统采用了基于Web的三层客户机/服务器结构,将若干自治系统集成起来,提供对数据的分布检索和动态配置。该系统还利用Tuxedo中间件进行负载的动态平衡和连接池的管理,提高了系统对大规模并发用户请求的处理能力。另外,该系统充分利用了组服务所提供的容错性,且通过持久队列系统,可以在很大程度上保证用户检索结果的非易失性。

英文摘要: Client/server architecture has been widely applied in distributed computing environment. Due to the increase of application scale, the concept of 3-tier architecture is proposed, in which presentation, business, data access logic is separated. Middleware is needed to provide an infrastructure which coordinates the interactions among the three parties and supports the execution of business logic. At first, this thesis analyzes the client/server architecture, especially from the point of view of software architecture. Both 2-tie and 3-tie architectures are discussed and compared in detail, and the evolution of C/S in object-oriented environment is considered. Moreover, the definition, category and management function of middleware is discussed. Middleware can support the integration of application. This thesis discusses a common middleware-based integration frame. The time and space coupling of interaction model are emphasized particularly on. At the same time, a scalability model is introduced. As for performance, some non-formal analysis on the topology structure of application server is established. Several strategies to improve performance is discussed. Scheduling strategy which take the characteristics of structure into account is stressed. As a extension of integration frame, this thesis continue to discuss the integration mechanism of legacy system. We divide it into two categories: the integration of access technology and the support for integration process. At first, several access technologies are analyzed and compared. Object wrapper model are also presented. Second, the support which middleware must provide for legacy system integration is discussed. The "stability" of legacy system integration, the solution to this problem and the model of this middleware type are analyze in turn. At last, this thesis introduces the design and implementation of Distributed Sharing Database System (SSDS). SSDS is based on 3-tier C/S Web architecture. SSDS integrates several autonomous systems and provides distributed search and dynamic configuration. By the means of exploiting the Tuxedo System's potential, SSDS can do some dynamic load balancing and connection pool management. This can improve the system's performance and handle a large number of client requests. Moreover, SSDS can make use of the group service and persistent queue system to provide fault tolerance.