题名: 数字图书馆系统的设计与实现

关键词: 数字图书馆 ; 全文检索

摘要: 数字图书馆是当前计算机应用领域发展的热点。建设完善的数字图书馆系统有一些重要的技术问题需要解决,包括:●大量传统图书馆的信息如何快速的数字化●如何向数字图书馆的用户提供准确高效的检索功能●如何实现分布式的体系结构以真正体现数字图书馆“虚拟性”的特点本文旨在论述建立一个数字图书馆系统的设计原则和具体实现方法,内容组织如下:首先介绍了数字图书馆的概念和特点,这些背景住处使 我们在建立数字图书馆系统的时候具有明确的针对性;第二章提出了快速数字化传统图书馆信息的方案和具体实现;第三章则构造了一个完整的数字图书馆的检索引擎,这个检索引擎由全文检索和数据库检索两个部分组成;第四章则详细描述了分布式体系结构的具体实现方案。本文作者参与开发了《孙中山数字图书馆系统》,本文即是在开发这个实际系统的基础上撰写的。

英文摘要: Digital library is a very promising research field of computer science now. There are still some important problems to solve when building a perfect digital library system: ● How to digitize the large scale data of traditional library swiftly. ● How to provide the users with search function with precision and high performance. ● How to build a distributed system structure that makes the digital library really virtual. The rule of design and details of implementation of a digital library are addressed in this thesis. Structure of the contents is as follows: Firstly, the concept and characteristics of digital library are introduced, which will show us a clear direction when we develop a digital library. In the second chapter, the author brings forward a method for swift digitization of data of traditional library. The details of a search engine which consists of a full text retrieval engine and a database search engine are discussed in the third chapter. In the fourth chapter, the author describes the scheme of building a distributed system. The author participated in the project of "Digital Sun Yat-Sen Library", and the contents of this thesis are based on this project.